Statistics · Privacy Attitudes

Online Privacy Attitudes Statistics (2026)

What people in the US, Canada, Australia and the UK say about privacy: how worried they are, how much control they feel they have, whom they trust and how much they understand.

Updated October 12, 202642 statistics · 6 sourcesCite this page
TL;DR

Large majorities say they have lost control. In Pew’s US survey, 73% of adults say they have little or no control over data companies collect. In Canada, 89% are at least somewhat concerned about their privacy and 91% about identity theft. In Australia, 91% say organizations that hold data are responsible for protecting it.

Your email is the key to most of your accounts. Has it already leaked?

Free · About 30 seconds · No sign-up · Email not stored

Key takeaways

  • Control is the common complaint. 73% of US adults feel they have little or no control over data collected by companies and 79% say the same for government (Pew, 2023).
  • Concern is high and rising in places: 91% of Canadians are at least somewhat concerned about identity theft, with the “extremely concerned” share rising from 47% in 2022 to 54% in 2025 (OPC).
  • Trust in technology companies is low. 12% of Canadians have at least a fair amount of trust in social media companies to protect their information (OPC). 40% agree that businesses respect their privacy rights.
  • Privacy policies do not help much. 71% of Canadians find them difficult to understand, and 69% of US adults see them as something to get past (Pew).
  • Australians increasingly look to regulators: 29% say government or regulators are responsible for protecting personal information, up from 15% in 2023 (OAIC).

United States: Pew Research Center (2023)

Pew’s 2023 report is based on a survey of 5,101 US adults conducted May 15–21, 2023. It is the most recent Pew study of this kind that we verified, and it compares with 2019 where Pew did.

73%
feel they have little or no control over data companies collect
72%
say there should be more regulation of what companies do with data
67%
understand little or nothing about what companies do with their data
Pew: How Americans View Data Privacy
StatisticFigurePeriodSource
Worried about how the government uses people’s data71% (64% in 2019)May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Little or no control over data collected by companies73%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Little or no control over data collected by the government79%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Understand little to nothing about what companies do with their personal data67% (59% in 2019)May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Say there should be more regulation than there is now72%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Say there should be less regulation7%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Frequently click “agree” on privacy policies without reading them56%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
Think privacy policies are ineffective at explaining how companies use data61%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023
View privacy policies as just something to get past69%May 2023Pew Research Center, 2023

Pew reports that the shares saying they have little or no control have ticked down compared with 2019, and gives no 2019 percentages in the text we read, so none are shown for that row.

Canada: Office of the Privacy Commissioner (2024–25)

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) runs a recurring public opinion survey. The 2024–25 telephone survey asked 1,500 Canadians aged 16 and over between February 10 and March 3, 2025. Results are accurate within ±2.5 percentage points, 19 times out of 20.

OPC Canada: concern, breaches and AI
StatisticFigurePeriodSource
At least somewhat concerned about protecting their privacy89%Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Extremely concerned about protecting their privacy36% (38% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Say they have been impacted by a privacy breach43%Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
At least somewhat concerned about identity theft91%Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Extremely concerned about identity theft54% (47% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
At least somewhat concerned that their information is used to train AI systems88% (42% extremely)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
At least somewhat concerned about using AI tools83% (34% extremely)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Have refused to provide personal information because of privacy concerns78% (74% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Find privacy policies somewhat or very difficult to understand71%Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Rate their knowledge of their privacy rights as good or very good47% (51% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
OPC Canada: trust and respect for privacy rights
StatisticFigurePeriodSource
Agree that businesses respect their privacy rights40% (39% in 2022; 45% in 2020; 38% in 2018)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Disagree that businesses respect their privacy rights42%Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Agree that the Government of Canada respects their privacy rights62% (58% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
At least a fair amount of trust in law enforcement to protect personal information80% (75% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
At least a fair amount of trust in “Big Tech”28% (34% in 2022)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
At least a fair amount of trust in social media companies12% (86% have not much or no trust)Feb–Mar 2025OPC Canada survey 2024–25
Canadians with at least a fair amount of trust to protect their personal information
Law enforcement
80%
Big Tech
28%
Social media companies
12%
Source: OPC Canada 2024–25 survey, 1,500 Canadians aged 16+.

Quick check before you read on: is your email in a known data breach? Free, about 30 seconds.

Free · About 30 seconds · No sign-up · Email not stored

Australia: OAIC Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey (2026)

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) surveyed 1,504 Australians aged 18 and over for its 2026 report. The previous survey in 2023 had 1,626 respondents. Where the OAIC reports on a subset, such as people affected by a breach, the base is shown.

OAIC ACAPS 2026
StatisticFigurePeriodSource
Told in the past 12 months that their information was in a data breach38% (47% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Responsibility for protecting personal information (multiple answers allowed): organizations that collected and held it91% (87% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Responsibility (multiple answers allowed): third-party providers or contractors56%2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Responsibility (multiple answers allowed): government or regulators29% (15% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Responsibility (multiple answers allowed): individuals3% (4% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Breach-affected adults who experienced identity theft (n=566)8% (10% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Breach-affected adults who experienced financial or credit fraud (n=566)16% (11% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026
Breach-affected adults who experienced more scams or spam (n=566)62% (52% in 2023)2026OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026

United Kingdom: ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research (2025)

The ICO’s PAIR study surveyed 8,019 UK adults in an online sample between January 10 and February 21, 2025, with a separate telephone sample of 500.

ICO PAIR 2025
StatisticFigurePeriodSource
Aware of at least one information right76% (73% in 2024)Jan–Feb 2025ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research 2025
Aware of all of their information rights16% (14% in 2024)Jan–Feb 2025ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research 2025
Aware of none of their information rights24% (27% in 2024)Jan–Feb 2025ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research 2025
Say they have experienced a data breach56% (55% in 2024)Jan–Feb 2025ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research 2025
Aware of the ICO57% (53% in 2024)Jan–Feb 2025ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research 2025
Understand the ICO’s role26% (22% in 2024)Jan–Feb 2025ICO Public Attitudes and Insights Research 2025
Related UK and consumer-survey findings
StatisticFigurePeriodSource
UK adults who encountered scams, fraud or phishing in the past four weeks34%Jun 2025Ofcom Online Nation 2025
Consumers surveyed by the ITRC who received at least one breach notice in the past year (n=1,040)80%Nov 2025ITRC 2025 Annual Data Breach Report
Consumers surveyed by the ITRC who want a list of the data compromised (n=1,040)75%Nov 2025ITRC 2025 Annual Data Breach Report

Attitudes and behaviour are not the same thing. People report that they lack control, yet many accept policies they have not read. If you want to act on your own exposure, our guides on checking your footprint and opting out of data brokers are practical places to start.

Methodology and limitations

Every figure on this page comes from the organization that published it, such as a regulator, a government agency or the original report. We read the source page or document directly, and we record the period each figure covers. When a number could not be confirmed against a primary source, we left it out. Rows marked “Our calculation” are simple arithmetic on published figures, and the inputs are named in the same row.

  • The surveys ask different questions, use different samples and fieldwork dates, and are run by different bodies. Do not rank countries using these percentages.
  • Pew’s survey is from May 2023, the most recent we verified. Attitudes may have changed since.
  • The OPC and OAIC report trend comparisons with earlier surveys. We show the prior value where the source gives it, and wording changes between survey waves may affect comparability.
  • Survey results are self-reported. They measure perception, not actual practice or actual exposure.

Counts of reports, complaints and notifications measure what was reported or notified, not everything that happened. Currency symbols follow the source. Where an agency does not name its currency, we show the symbol the source uses (for example, C$ for Canada and A$ for Australia are our labels). Figures from different countries use different definitions and should not be added together. Spot an error? Tell us and include the source link; we correct verified errors and note the date at the top of the page.

How to cite this page
Digital Footprint Scan. (2026, October 12). Online privacy attitudes statistics (2026). https://digitalfootprintscan.com/blog/online-privacy-attitudes-statistics/

Cite the original publisher for any individual figure, using the source named in its table row. This page is a reviewed collection of those figures, last updated October 12, 2026.

Download the data (CSV)

Download online-privacy-attitudes-statistics.csv. This file includes 23 of the 42 table rows on this page. The other 19 rows come from sources whose terms do not allow redistribution, and they appear on this page only. Every row lists its source, source URL and the source's license. Our compilation, labels and calculations are licensed CC BY 4.0; please credit Digital Footprint Scan.

Sources

  1. Pew Research Center. How Americans View Data Privacy (October 18, 2023; survey of 5,101 US adults, May 15–21, 2023). https://www.pewresearch.org/internet/2023/10/18/how-americans-view-data-privacy/
  2. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. 2024–25 Survey of Canadians on Privacy-Related Issues (1,500 Canadians aged 16+, fielded February 10–March 3, 2025). https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/opc-actions-and-decisions/research/explore-privacy-research/2025/por_ca_2024-25/
  3. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026 (1,504 Australians aged 18+). https://www.oaic.gov.au/engage-with-us/research-and-training-resources/research/australian-community-attitudes-to-privacy-survey/australian-community-attitudes-to-privacy-survey2026/privacy-concerns-and-dispute-resolutions
  4. UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Public Attitudes and Insights Research (PAIR) 2025 report. https://ico.org.uk/media2/veapck3h/ico-pair-2025-report.pdf
  5. Ofcom. Online Nation 2025 report (December 10, 2025). https://www.ofcom.org.uk/siteassets/resources/documents/research-and-data/online-research/online-nation/2025/online-nations-report-2025.pdf?v=409837
  6. Identity Theft Resource Center. 2025 Annual Data Breach Report (January 2026), full PDF. https://www.idtheftcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/2025-ITRC-Annual-Data-Breach-Report.pdf

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of people are concerned about online privacy?

In Canada’s 2024–25 survey, 89% were at least somewhat concerned about protecting their privacy and 36% were extremely concerned (OPC Canada survey 2024–25). In the US, 71% were worried about how the government uses data in Pew’s 2023 survey (Pew Research Center, 2023).

Do people feel in control of their personal data?

Mostly not. 73% of US adults say they have little or no control over data collected by companies, and 79% say that about government (Pew Research Center, 2023).

Do people read privacy policies?

Many do not. 56% of US adults say they frequently click agree without reading, and 71% of Canadians find policies difficult to understand (Pew Research Center, 2023; OPC Canada survey 2024–25).

Do people trust tech companies with their data?

In Canada, 28% have at least a fair amount of trust in Big Tech to protect their information and 12% in social media companies. 40% agree that businesses respect their privacy rights (OPC Canada survey 2024–25).

Who do people think is responsible for protecting their data?

In Australia, 91% say the organizations that hold the information are responsible, 56% say third-party providers, 29% say government or regulators and 3% say individuals (OAIC Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2026).

Step 1 · Free

See if your email has already leaked

  • Checks your email against known data breaches
  • Shows which sites leaked it, when, and what leaked
  • We do not store the email you check
Check my email free →
Step 2 · Remove your listings

Compare data removal services

See which services work in your country, what they cost, and the free do-it-yourself route.

Compare removal services →

Prefer a one-time report first? Scan My Shadow, our sister service, $9.99.

Digital Footprint Scan creates practical privacy guides designed to help people understand and reduce unnecessary online exposure. Statistics are reported as published by their sources and can be revised, so check the original source before relying on a figure. Breach data from Have I Been Pwned is licensed under CC BY 4.0.